Greetings fellow members Fall/Winter 2024 Newsletter
[…] Prior to the meeting, GCPBA had requested that Paragraph B on page 2 of the regulations, under section ”Definition of a Noncommercial Trip”, be deleted. The Park has agreed to strike this paragraph. Paragraphs A and C more than adequately state the prohibition of receiving compensation for guiding trips.
Additionally, per the Park’s request, GCPBA recommended other minor changes to this section. We also requested a change in 36 CFR 7.4. (3) iii. Striking the italicized sentence below would be in concert with this section’s other revisions. “An operation is commercial if any fee, charge or other compensation is collected for conducting, leading, guiding, or outfitting a river trip. A river trip is not commercial if there is a bona fide sharing of actual expenses.”
Abandoning Equipment GCPBA was asked to provide legal counsel concerning an incident where the permit holder was fined for “abandoning” one of their rental rafts. The citation referenced 36 CFR 2.22 (1,2), which states that you cannot leave personal property unattended for more than 24 hours.